Greek Orthodox Web Page

Sidebar Sections

Click on picture below
Father Demetrios Serfes

   Fr. Demetrios Serfes

   O Lord Jesus Christ,
Son Of GOD,
Have Mercy,
Upon Me,
A Sinner!


"The Jesus Prayer"
Also known as
"The Prayer of the Heart"


Spiritual Nourishment
May 1998

Icon of Our Lord's Ascension
Icon of Our Lord's Ascension"
(Holy Transfiguration Monastery)

Two Holy Angels at our Lord's Holy Ascension

Compiled by
Father Demetrios Serfes


Now that the faithful have recently celebrated our Lord's Holy Glorious Resurrection, we now prepare to commemorate His Ascension into heaven. In the Eastern Orthodox Church this preparation takes place 40 days after the Resurrection of Jesus Christ. This year it's celebrated on 28th of May and always on a "Thursday".

What is spiritually profound about the holy Feast of our Lord's Holy Ascension into heaven...is that two holy Angels in white apparel appear. Let me share with you humbly what the holy Father St. John Chrysostom wrote in his homily on Acts 1. (Bk #55, pp. 14-15).

"Already it has been shown that He went up into heaven...'Clouds and darkness are under His feet' (Ps.189:, 97:2) say the Scripture: for this is declared by the expression, 'And a cloud received Him:' the Lord of heaven, it means. For as a king is shown by the royal chariot, so was the roayl chariot sent for Him ...They may vent no sorrowful exclamations, that it might not be with them as it was with Elisha, (II Kings 2:12) who, when his master was taken up, rent his mantle ...And 'Behold, two men stood by them' (Matt. 18:16).

With good reason: for 'in the mouth of two witnesses shall every word be established' (Deut. 17:6) ...And it is said that they were 'in white apparel'. In the same manner they had already seen an Angel at the sepulchre, who had even told them their own thoughts. Here also an Angel is the preacher of His Ascension; although the Prophets had ineed fequently foretold it, as well as the Resurrection. Angels are everywhere, as at the Nativity (Matt. 1:20)...and appearing to Mary (Luke 1:30) ...and at the Resurrection: 'He is not here, He is risen, and goes before you' (Luke 24:6) and at the Second Coming."

Christ our God, will never depart from us, but remains inseperable from us and may our Gracious Loving Lord Bless you and watch over you with His love always, and may your holy Gurardina Angel watch over you too.

In The Love Of Christ Our Lord,
+ Rev. Father Demetrios Serfes
Who prays for you and with you!
May 1998


Glory Be To God For All Things!
father@serfes.org